Thursday, 29 September 2011

Inky Impressions with tissue paper!

I did have this post scheduled for earlier today but blogger decided not to post it! Oh well, better late than never I suppose.

I have made a dt card for Inky Impressions and also did a quick paper tissue flower tutorial over on the Inky Impressions Inspirational blog.
I am not showing the tutorial here, you will have to pop over to the Inspirational blog if you want to see it, but I am showing my card that I used a flower on :)

I have used Lili's Present and coloured as usual with Promarkers.
I cut her out and placed her in a die cut shape and inked the edges in gold. I've used the same Christmas papers that I used the other day (just can't help myself! lol) and placed a punched border strip at either side of the middle strip of dp. Some ribbons from my stash, a few flowers with a Inky Dinky Drop in the centre and a handmade paper tissue flower which I covered in stickles :)

Here's a close up of the tissue paper flower and you can also see the Inky Dinky drops better here.
Why not pop over to the Inspirational blog and check out all the fab tutorials from the design team?

The challenge over at the Inky Impressions challenge blog today where it's team B's turn to do the challenge is "Punches and Dies" so my card is perfect for that :)

I am also entering my card into the following challenges.
Sketch Saturday - I followed their sketch
The Paper Shelter- For The Girls
Bows and Berries- Glitter (there's loads of glitter on my flower)
Southern Girls challenge- Anything Goes
Simon Says Stamp- Anything Goes
Digi Designs Challenge- Make Your Own Flowers

Tuesday, 27 September 2011

Digital Tuesday- Blue and White

It's time for a new challenge over at Digital Tuesday and today is my first post as the new owner! I have done the post loads of times at Digital Tuesday but Ellie has been doing it herself for the last few months and it felt really weird writing up the post.
I am happy to say the all the design team girls have stayed with me:) We have a fantastic team over there, everyone is so friendly and will help each other whenever help is needed, and of course they are all great cardmakers/designers, so I feel very lucky that they have all stayed on with me. Thanks girls :)
It is sad to see Ellie go though. She was the first person to give me a full time design team position and has always been a good friend. Please if you have a minute, pop over to her blog and leave her some "goodbye" love :)

The challenge this week was chosen by Natascha and she chose a colour combo of Blue and White.
Our sponsor this week is Di's Digi Downloads who is offering 5 digital images or 3 of her stamps (winner's choice). I actually didn't know she done rubber stamps (well actually they are clear stamps) until I was in a craft shop here in Montrose about 2 weeks ago and saw some of her stamps for sale.
It was really strange because they only sell a few stamps (and they are as old as the hills!!) and there in amongst all these old stamps was some cuties by Di :)

Anyway, I got a digi image from Di to use for the challenge and this is what I made.

Sorry about the pics. I took them yesterday when the sun was shining and there was just shadows everywhere no matter where I went.
Also my image looks all bumpy, that's because I was too impatient to wait for the stickles to dry before putting it on my card! It has dried now though and is flat lol.
I coloured the image with Promarkers and used loads of crystal stickles. This one is called Festive Shopping and you can find it here

Isn't she a little cutie? :) This is the second time I coloured her, the first time I forgot I was only supposed to do blue and white and coloured her pink and blue lol. This image really is covered is stickles, even the little birdie is glittered!! lol. Well you can never have enough glitter on a Christmas card can you? :)

The papers....hmmm I got these from a friend, but I do know that the one with the squares is from the Papeterie in Aberdeen (only because I see it every time I'm there lol)
I used a shaped card base from Crafty Emma's Store and added stickles along the bottom edge.
Some lovely white satin ribbon from my stash, a paper doily from Poppy's Cabin (link in my sidebar), some stickled snowflakes punched with a Dovecraft punch and a tiny gem in the centres and a gorgeous flower from Little Snippets which I also added a snowflake to.

This photo actually doesn't do this gorgeous flower justice. Although it does look really pretty here, it's stunning in real life. I did have a look in the store so I could add a link, but there doesn't seem to be any listed just now, but I'm sure if you ask Geraldine, she will sort you out with some :)

ETA: Geraldine now has these in her store. You can find them here. 
She has named these flowers "Lora's White Lace Flowers". How cool is that? A flower named after me :)

These are beautiful as a normal flower but I wanted to make it a bit more Christmassy so I added a snowflake, but I wish that I could show you the flower on it's own because it's so pretty.
Geraldine has lots of gorgeous embellishments like this in her Little Snippets Etsy Store, and they are just perfect to add that extra special element to your cards and crafting.

I know that some people have said that they wouldn't want to use them for just any card and would save them for something special (and I used to think like that too) but they are not so expensive like other embellies like this that you have to limit how much you use, and Geraldine is great because she can tailor these to your needs. She has loads (and I really mean loads) of patterns that are not in the shop so she is bound to have whatever you are looking for and she can make them up in any colour.
Where else can you buy embellies in exactly the size and colours you want without having to buy a pack that has ones in it that you don't really need?
Christmas is coming up and these would make that special Christmas cards for family members and friends really special! Why not have a pop over and have a look for yourself? I do not take any responsibility for how much you spend over there though! lol

 I would love to see you join in with the challenge this week at Digital Tuesday, and remember the Inky Impressions challenge this week is about to end so you better get your entries in now! The challenge is shaped cards and you have the chance to win an Inky digi even if you don't use an Inky Impressions stamp and if you do, you are in with a chance of winning a special Inky package! These stamps are so sweet, I know you will love them :)

Thanks so much for stopping by today and if you have time, please leave a comment. I love to read them and it means so much to me to hear what you think of my cards :)

Sunday, 25 September 2011

A card just for fun

I made a Christmas card the other day just for fun, but forgot to post it on my blog, so here it is :)

I used some papers from a pad I got in a magazine...can't remember what company it is.
Left it really simple since the image takes up most of the card. The image is a Whipper Snapper stamp that I have had since I first started stamping! It's one of the few wooden mounted stamps I have left from my old house, so thought I should use it. I coloured as usual with Promarkers and used some glitter too.
The snowflakes are cut with a Marianne Designs die and you can't really see, but I cut around the baubles on the strip of dp at the bottom.

 The sentiment stamp I used actually had little dots around the Merry Christmas but I added some tiny seed beads over them.

That's it from me tonight. It's pouring of rain here, so I might just have a card to show tomorrow since the weather is pants and there's no chance I'm going out in it tomorrow except to take the kids to and from school!
Hope the weather is better where you are!!

Thursday, 22 September 2011

By The Cute and Girly, some Little Snippets and a Christmas Card.

There's still time to get your entries in over at By The Cute and Girly where the challenge theme this month is (All Things Bright and Beautiful). It's a nice easy one this month, so you have no excuse to enter :)
The challenge runs until the last day of the month and there's some great prizes to be won.

I have a card to show that I made for the challenge at the start of the month which I haven't showed yet on my blog.

I coloured the cute CC designs swiss pixie with Promarkers and used some Dazzling Diamonds glitter from SU! for her wings. The papers are some from a fab blogging friend (thanks hunnie), and the pretty embellies are all from Little Snippets Etsy Store.

I used the Sheer Applique Leaves (this is the first time I have used these ones and it won't be the last because they are sooo pretty) and a Scrappy Daisy Flower Embroidered Applique

And the gorgeous butterfly which I added a few gems to is one of the Swirly Sheer Delicate Lace Butterflies.

I know that Geraldine now has some Halloween embellies in her Little Snippets store including some bats and orange and black crotchet flowers which would be perfect for your Halloween projects :) So why not pop over and have a look? and if your not into Halloween, there's plenty of pretty embellies for every taste. I also noticed she has the cutest little Hello Kitty style felt embroidered embellishments that are just perfect for little girl cards and projects. I know my girls would love them!

Now for a Christmas Card that I made about 2 weeks ago and haven't got around to posting yet.

I actually made this for one of the Whiff Of Joy challenges which was to use a tag but of course the challenge finished long ago so I thought I would post it anyway and see what other challenges it fits this week.
So for the tag part, I cut a tag shape freehand from the dp and used a Making Memories rub on which comes with the flock paper to put on top and I used card candy glued to a piece of string (which I pinched from Barry lol) instead of just tying the string through a hole....why did I do that??? because stupid here no longer has a little hole punch and kinda mucked up making the hole, so the card candy hides my muck up! lol

I think these papers are Dovecraft ones but I'm not 100% on that. What I do know though is the stamp I used is a Henry Mouse from Whiff Of Joy which I bought 2 christmas' ago and forgot about him and didn't use him until last christmas once and forgot about him again, so this is only his 2nd inking in 2 years! I know that is just terrible because he's really cute, so will have to use him on a few cards this year. He is coloured of course with the usual Promarkers, and I used a bit of flower soft on his hat.

The snowflakes are punched with a Dovecraft punch and covered in Twinklets to make them sparkly and a blue gem in the middle of each of them.

I am entering this card into the following challenges.

Papertake Weekly- Creature Comforts
Simon Says Stamp- Dies To Die For (I used scalloped circle nesties)
The Paper Shelter- Anything Goes
Anything Goes Challenge- Anything Goes

Thanks for stopping by

Wednesday, 21 September 2011

Inky Impressions- Shaped Cards

The new challenge over at the Inky Impressions challenge blog is to make a shaped card.
I made a star shaped card using a template from The Cutting Cafe which I just printed out on card and then decorated.

 As it's a small card, I couldn't add too much to it, but I managed to add some buttons and a piece of twine stuff...not sure what it's actually called?
The image is Mischievous Christopher and You're Unfrogettable sentiment both from Inky Impressions.
Christopher is coloured with the usual Promarkers and I'm not sure where the papers are from.
I decorated the inside, but forgot to take a pic...duh!

Here's Christopher's close up

I'm entering this card into these challenges.

Totally Gorjuss- Nothing Square About Me
The Ribbon Girl- Colour Challenge, Greens and Browns
Creatalicious- Anything Goes

Thanks for stopping by! Hope you will join in with the challenge this week.

Tuesday, 20 September 2011

Digital Tuesday- People

It's time for another Digital Tuesday challenge and this week the theme is "People". How easy is that?
I just had to get another of the Saturated Canary images to use for this challenge. I just love Krista's images, they are so pretty and such a joy to colour :) I do wish she would slow down with churning out these images though, because at this rate I'm gonna be bankrupt!! lol (would be all for a good cause though, right? haha)

 I used a Craftworks Cards On The Edge "Elegant" card blank from Crafty Emma's Store, and as you can see, I mucked up the purple mat because I done it freehand! I would of binned it and started again but it was my last piece of purple coredinations so I couldn't. So you will just have to imagine that it's straight! rofl
As I said the gorgeous image is a digi from Saturated Canary. This one is called "Tressa, A Princess and I  coloured her with the usual Promarkers, added some stickles and a few tiny seed beads for the trimming and on one of the flowers in her hair. It really stands out irl.

The pretty flowers are also from Crafty Emma's, I used the curly gardenias and mini blossoms. I also used some bits from my (tiny) stash and some pretty Prima flourishes.

I just noticed while I am adding all these links that anyone would think I am affiliated with Craft Emma's store....but I have no connection, other than loving her store and being a very happy customer :)

Here's a close up of the gorgeous image....I don't think my colouring does it the justice it deserves though!

You can see the dimension the seed beads give in this pic, and the little glittery bits I done on the tiny flowers.

I also covered the inside of the card. Now I say "covered" and not decorated, because that's all I really did.
It was getting late when I was finishing up this card last night, and I needed to get it uploaded for the challenge, so I just used the same paper that I used on the front (sorry not sure of the make) and added a scalloped circle (cut with a nestie) to write on, and a tiny little bow with pearls.

I think I will add some more decoration to this but for now it's staying like this until I figure out what to add.

As the card is shaped at the bottom (or side of course if you use it the other way round), you can see the bottom edge of the inside which I think looks quite pretty because you can see the pattered paper that's underneath.

I am entering this one into a few challenges.

CES (Crafty Emmas Store challenge)- Embellish Me More (use at least 4 different types)- I used 2 different types of  flowers, the wire and bead spray thing lol, pearl flourishes, ribbon and lace, and a little bow with pearls inside too.
Pollycraft Challenge- Pearls and Swirls
Truly Scrumptious- Decorate inside of your card (well it is decorated, just not very much lol)
Freshly Brewed Challenge- Something New (I have used a new digi, new flowers and new card blank)
Paper and Such- Tic-Tac-Toe ( I used ribbon, flower and lace)
Digi Designs- Anything Goes

Wow that was a whole lot of challenges! I'm getting good at this challenge thing lol.

Now I have a little bit of news (sad and good news at the same time).
Ellie the owner of Digital Tuesday had took the decision to close Digital Tuesday after this challenge as she feels that she doesn't have the time anymore to give the challenge blog 100%.
I have been on the Digital Tuesday DT from the beginning and have dealt with the sponsor stuff for a long time, so..........I am going to take over the Digital Tuesday challenge blog, which means this will not be the last challenge and there will be many more to come :)
I hope to see lots of my blogging buddies over there joining in with the challenges :) We have some great sponsors over there and there is sooo much inspiration from the fab design team.

Thanks for stopping by today. As always, I love to read all your comments.

Monday, 19 September 2011

A lot of girly pink!

I have 2 cards to show today, but first I just want to say thank you for all the lovely comments about the Saturated Canary card I made.
I've been feeling a bit lost without my crafty stash (although a few of my dt buddies have sent me stuff to get me going, thanks again ladies xx) so all your comments really made my day :)

First up is a card I made following the sketch at Sketch Saturday.

Pink overload on this one I think! lol
This is the first time I have used the Teddy Bea/Bo images and I know it won't be the last, they are sooo cute. I coloured her with Promarkers and added some diamond stickles to her wings, wand, hat and pom pom.
The papers are mostly Papermania although I'm not sure about the base one.

Lots of differnt dies on this one and a crotchet flower by Anna Griiffin.
I wanted to enter a few challenges that want you to use dies and punches (although I can only find one of them now! lol) but I don't have any border punches now and only have a few SU punches so I had to be a bit creative.
I got the little butterflies from a friend so I am not sure if they are punched, so incase they are not, I used a SU! small scalloped oval punch and punched each corner with it. I would of never thought of using this punch like that before, I have only ever used it to punch out the sentiments to match the set, but I was trying to find a corner rounder punch (which I know I have somewhere), couldn't find it but came across this one instead and the idea came to me. I think I kinda like it lol. It's different, and I like different :)
I threaded some ribbon through the border (marianne designs die), added some gems to the butterflies, and added some stickles around the edge of the sentiment die cut.

Here's the other challenges that I am entering with this one.

Ooh La La Creations- Punches and Dies
Moving Along With The Times- Sparkle (loads of stickles everywhere lol)
Papertake Weekly- Things With Wings
Pollycraft Monday- Swirls and Pearls (there is a pearl on my flower)

And my other card is one that I made for my Daughter Rhianna's birthday which was on the 10th, but I forgot to blog it.

Not much I can tell you about this one...I don't know what makes the papers are and the flowers and lace were a gift from a friend.
The image though is of course LOTV and is one of their cute squares. These are great for when you don't have time to colour an image.
I just noticed that there was a butterfly on the top right corner but it's fell off....oops. If you look closely you can see where it was becasue there's a wee mark there.

Isn't that lace gorgeous? Rhianna loved it :)

I'm sure I followed a sketch for this card but I made it a while ago so the challenge will have been finished long ago.

I'm entering this one into the following challenges.

Stamp With Fun- Anything Goes

Thanks so much for stopping by, and if you have time please leave me a comment. I love to read them and appreciate every one :)

Saturday, 17 September 2011

Saturated Canary cutie for some challenges

I have loads of time on my hands now that all my kids are at school and I don't help out at their new school (I was at their old school helping every day!), so I have managed to get all my cards made for dt work and some challenge cards too :)

I bought one of the gorgeous Saturated Candy images the other day and couldn't wait to make a card with it. I coloured her up in pink too, so will have to get a card made with that one as well, but for now, here's the blue version I did.

This little lady is called Nevaeh and I coloured her as usual with Promarkers and used some Diamond Stickles too.
The papers are Heidi Grace, doily from Poppy's Cabin, lush white satin ribbon is from a little craft shop in Stonehaven, buttons from my stash and the pretty crotchet flowers and embroidered butterfly are from Little Snippets.

 You can't really see the stickles on her dress, but you might be able to see it better if you click on the pic.

I'm loving these flowers are butterflies, they are sooo pretty :)

I followed the sketch at Crafty Catz challenge blog, and I am also entering this card into the challenge at Cute Card Thursday, where anything goes this week and Delighful Challenges where they want to see Girly Girls. (I know my card is blue and not the normal girly pink, but I still think it's very girly.

Thanks for stopping by

Tuesday, 13 September 2011

Inky Impressions and a lot of challenges!

This is my second post today, please scroll down to see my Digital Tuesday challenge post.

Wow two posts in one day! I'm way ahead lol. If only I could be so organised every day! chance of that! haha

I was bored today while the kids were at school, so thought I would go looking for some challenges to enter, and I found loads! :)
First of all, I followed the challenge at The Sweet Stop challenge blog, and of course added a few embellies on top of the sketch (I just can't help myself! lol)

It's horrible wet windy weather here today again, so I thought I would make a fun bright card, and maybe the weather will take the hint and brighten up.....not much chance of that in Aberdeenshire though!

I used Lili's Prayer from Inky Impressions and coloured her with Promarkers and added some glitter, which you can't see very well in this pic.

The papers I have no idea (again), but the pretty charm is from Inky Impressions, and you can find loads more charms in the Inky Impressions store.

And I added a doily from Poppy's Cabin (link in sidebar), a punched border which I don't have the punch for, but I bought the punched strips from Poppy's Cabin, a glitter swirly rub-on by imaginisce and some pretty flowers that I got from Carol (thanks again hun), but I suspect they are from Wild Orchid Crafts

Now to list all these challenges! I don't normally enter more than one or two, but there is so many challenges out there this week that my card fits, so I thought why not. Now I just have to link them all!

The Sweet Stop- Sketch
Crafty Catz- Ribbon
My Mum's Craft Shop- Layers
Pile It On- Layers
Allsorts- Flowers and Swirls ( I used a swirly rub on)
Delighful Challenges- Bling It (glitter on my image, glittery rub on and charm)
Ladybug Crafts- Flowers
I love Promarkers- metal embellishments or charms

Wowzers, I think that is the most challenges I have ever entered at once. And I don't plan on entering that many again, because it's taken me forever to link them all up, and now I have to go to all the challenge blogs and add my entry! ......oh well, what else it there to do on a miserable day? :)

Thanks for stopping by

Digital Tuesday - Celebrate The Season

It's time for another Digital Tuesday challenge and the challenge is "Celebrate The Season" (any season).
Our sponsor this week is the fab Spesch Stamps and Tracey let the DT choose an image if they wanted to use one for the challenge, so of course I did because her images are fab!

I must warn you that there is 4 pics of this one card. I just kept snapping away last night lol.
I followed the a sketch from Sketch N Stash (number 55). This week you can choose any sketch from their previous sketches, and this time I have got my challenge entry in on time (I messed up last week lol)
Here's the one I used. And my new stash is the image, striped paper and mesh ribbon.

The snowflake paper is by Dovecraft, but not sure about the striped one.
I coloured the cute Spesch Stamps digi with my usual Promarkers and added a little bit of Dazzling Diamonds glitter on the girls fur trim.

The fab mesh ribbon stuff was a bargain find in a little craft shop in Montrose (Crafty Catz I think it's called but I could be wrong). They were selling it for about 40p per metre.....much cheaper than other places around here!, and is it's pink, I just had to buy some :)
 I threaded the ribbon through a pearl heart ribbon slider and also added a few pearl sprays.

 The mega sparkly snowflake is cut from an old Sizzix die from mountboard and then covered with lashings of Twinklets. I love this stuff, it's so sparkly.

That's it from me for today. I should be back tomorrow with a card of some sort if I get my bum in gear and get some pics taken!

Thanks for stopping by